International Online Film Critics Poll unveil nominees

Established in 2007, the International Online Film Critics Poll allows critics from the United Kingdom, Italy, United States and other countries to recognize movie excellence every two years in 15 categories. The 3rd Edition is dominated by Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) and The Master (2012) which both have 9 nominations.  Other notable contenders are two Academy Award Best Picture-winners The King’s Speech (2010) and The Artist (2011) as well as the latest offering from Steven Spielberg, Lincoln (2012).

Best Film – Motion Picture

The Artist
The King’s Speech
Lincoln
The Master
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Director 

Ben Affleck – Argo
Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Elizabeth Holsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene

Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale – The Fighter
Bryan Cranston – Argo
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Philip Seymur Hoffman – The Master

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – The Master
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter

Best Cast

Argo
The Artist
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Paddy Considine – Tyrannosaur
Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Andrés Heinz, Mark Heyman and John McLaughlin – Black Swan
David Seidler – The King’s Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay

Lucy Alibar and Ben Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Alexander Payne, Net Faxon and Jim Rash – The Descendants
Tony Kushner – Lincoln
Chris Terrio – Argo

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Janusz Kaminski – Lincoln
Walter Pfister – The Dark Knight Rises
Guillame Shiffman – The Artist

Best Production Design

Rick Carter – Lincoln
Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh – The Dark Knight Rises
Maria Djurkovic – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
David Crank, Jack Fish – The Master
Dennis Gassner – Skyfall

Best Film Editing

Tariq Anwar – The King’s Speech
William Goldenberg – Argo
Michael Kahn – Lincoln
Leslie Jones, Peter McNulty – The Master
Dino Jonsäter – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Original Score

Ludovic Bource – The Artist
Alberto Iglesias – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Alexandre Desplat – The King’s Speech
Jonny Greenwood – The Master
Clint Mansell – Black Swan

Best Visual Effects

The Avengers
Black Swan
The Dark Knight Rises
Skyfall
The Tree of Life

The winners will be announced on December 20th, 2012 and to learn more make sure to visit the official website for the International Online Film Critics Poll.

Around the Internet…

  • Janos DD

    Great nominees!

  • Katie

    Why the hell isn't The Iron Lady nominated for best cast!?!? Meryl Streep, Jim Broadbent and Olivia Colman! What is happening to the world?

  • Adam

    People like you are happening to the world. Three performances doesn't make a "great" cast compared to the vast other ensemble pieces released over the past two years.