Nominations for the 26th European Film Awards announced

The nominations for the 26th annual European Film Awards have been announced today, with Felix van Groeningen’s The Broken Circle Breakdown leading the charge with nominations for European Film, European Director (van Groeningen), European Actress (Veerle Baetens), European Actor (Johan Heldenbergh) and European Screenwriter (van Groeningen and Carl Jooes). Meanwhile The Best Offer, In the House, Oh Boy! and Anna Karenina also pulled in three nods apiece, while Blue Is the Warmest Color picked up two.

Check out all the nominations right here….

EUROPEAN FILM 2013
The Best Offer (dir: Giuseppe Tornatore)
Blancanieves (dir: Pablo Berger)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (dir: Felix van Groeningen)
The Great Beauty (dir: Paolo Sorrentino)
Oh Boy! (dir: Jan Ole Gerster)
Blue Is The Warmest Color (dir: Adellatif Kechiche)

EUROPEAN COMEDY 2013
I’m So Excited! (dir: Pedro Almodóvar)
Welcome Mr President! (dir: Riccardo Milani)
Love Is All You Need (dir: Susanne Bier)
The Priest’s Children (dir: Vinko Brešan)

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2013
Pablo Berger for Blancanieves
Felix van Groeningen for The Broken Circle Breakdown
Abdellatif Kechiche for Blue Is The Warmest Color
François Ozon for In The House
Paolo Sorrentino for The Great Beauty
Giuseppe Tornatore for The Best Offer

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2013
Keira Knightley in Anna Karenina
Veerle Baetens in The Broken Circle Breakdown
Barbara Sukowa in Hannah Arendt
Naomi Watts in The Impossible
Luminita Gheorghiu in Child’s Pose

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2013
Jude Law in Anna Karenina
Johan Heldenbergh in The Broken Circle Breakdown
Fabrice Luchini in In The House
Toni Servillo in The Great Beauty
Tom Schilling in Oh Boy!

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2013
Tom Stoppard for Anna Karenina
Giuseppe Tornatore for The Best Offer
Carl Joos & Felix van Groeningen for The Broken Circle Breakdown
François Ozon for In The House
Paolo Sorrentino & Umberto Contarello for The Great Beauty

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY – FIPRESCI
Call Girl (dir: Mikael Marcimain)
Eat Sleep Die (dir: Gabriela Pichler)
Miele (dir: Valeria Golino)
Oh Boy! (dir: Jan Ole Gerster)
The Plague (dir: Neus Ballus)

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY
The Act of Killing (dir: Joshua Oppenheimer)
The Missing Image (dir: Rithy Panh)
Stop-Over (dir: Kaveh Bakhtiari)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY ANIMATED FEATURE
The Congress (dir: Ari Folman)
Jasmine (dir: Alain Ughetto)
Pinocchio (dir: Enzo d’Aio)

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM
Butter Lamp (dir: Hu Wei)
Cut (dirs: Christoph Girardet, Matthias Muller)
Death of a Shadow (dir: Tom Van Avermaet)
Houses With Small Windows (dir: Bulent Ozturk)
Jump  (dirs: Peter Valchanov , Kristina Grozeva)
Letter (dir: Sergei Loznitsa)
Morning (dir: Cathy Brady)
Mystery (dir: Chema Garcia Ibarra)
Nuclear Waste (dir: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy)
Orbit Ever After (dir: Jamie Stone)
A Story For The Modlins (dir: Sergio Oksman)
Sunday 3 (dir: Jochen Kuhn)
Though I Know The River Is Dry (dir: Omar Robert Hamilton)
The Waves (dir: Miguel Fonseca)
Zima (dir: Cristina Picchi)

The winners will be announced on December 7th.

2